However, I reach that result 3 on different grounds than those articulated by the majority. 4 {40} Section 74-6-5(G), provides: “No ruling shall be made on any application for 5 a permit without opportunity for a public hearing at which all interested persons shall 6 be given a reasonable chance to submit evidence, data, views or arguments orally or 7 in writing and to examine witnesses testifying at the hearing.” The decisive question 8 is whether, so long as a hearing is requested by an interested person, Section 74-6- 9 5(G) allows the secretary to exercise any discretion in deciding whether to hold one. 10 I conclude that it does not.