First, Section 74- 6 6-5(P) does not appear to contemplate a “hearing” at all, as opposed to a meeting of 7 the Commission—presumably the only or at least usual way it acts—at which a 8 petition to review a permitting decision will be considered. See
id.(“If a timely 9 petition for review is made, the commission shall consider the petition[.] . . . The 10 commission shall notify the petitioner . . . by certified mail of the date, time and place 11 of the review.”). Second, Section 74-6-4(H) mandates a hearing on any application 12 for a variance. See
id.(“[The commission] may grant an individual variance from any 13 regulation[.] . . . The commission shall adopt regulations specifying the procedure 14 under which variances may be sought, which regulations shall provide for the holding 15 of a public hearing before any variance may be granted[.]”). But this can be 16 understood to mean simply that the Legislature deems variances of sufficient 17 importance to require a hearing even absent a request for one.