A public hearing shall be held if the 7 secretary determines there is substantial public interest. 8 20.6.2.3108(K) NMAC; see also 20.6.2.7(PP) NMAC (identifying the regulation’s 9 references to “the secretary” as references to the secretary of NMED). 10 The Act and WQCC Regulations 11 {10} In its passage of the Act, the Legislature gave the WQCC, as New Mexico’s 12 water pollution control agency, the responsibility of creating and implementing 13 regulations aimed at preventing water pollution. See § 74-6-1; § 74-6-3; § 74-6-4. The 14 Act requires the WQCC to adopt regulations governing the application for, public 15 notice of, and the granting of, water quality permits. See § 74-6-5(D) (“After 16 regulations have been adopted for a particular industry, permits for facilities in that 17 industry shall be subject to conditions contained in the regulations.”); Section 74-6- 18 5(F) (“The commission shall by regulation develop procedures that ensure that the 19 public . . . shall receive notice of each application for issuance, renewal or 20 modification of a permit.”); Section 74-6-5(J) (granting the commission authority to 5 1 impose