See 8 20.6.2.3110(K), (L) NMAC. 9 {12} Once those proceedings have concluded, a person who participated in the 10 permitting action and is adversely affected by the grant, denial, termination, or 11 modification of a permit may file a petition for review before the WQCC. See 12 § 74-6-5(N), (O). Upon receipt of a timely written petition that details the issues to 13 be raised and relief sought, the WQCC must hold a review proceeding. See § 74-6- 14 5(O), (P). The WQCC is required to give public “notice of the date, time and place 15 for the review” proceeding. Section 74-6-5(P). If, prior to the review proceeding, “a 16 party shows to the satisfaction of the [WQCC] that there was no reasonable 17 opportunity to submit comment or evidence on an issue being challenged,” the 18 WQCC is required to order that NMED take additional comment or evidence. Section 19 74-5-6(R). As part of review proceedings, the WQCC reviews the record compiled 7 1 before NMED, including the transcript of any public hearing, and must allow “any 2 party to submit arguments.”