Dart v. Westall , 428 P.3d 292 ( 2018 )
[…] 8 unlawful or improper act when a reasonable basis exists in fact as evidenced by the
    9 facts available to the public employee.” An “ ‘unlawful or improper act’ ” was
    10 defined as a “proposed or actual practice, procedure, action or failure to act on the
    11 part of a public employer[,]” which “violates or may violate a federal law, a federal
    12 regulation, a state law, a state administrative rule or a law of any political subidivision
    13 of the state.”
    14   {13}   Additionally, as set forth above, Section 32A-4-3(C) provides that recipients
    15 of CYFD referrals “shall take immediate steps to ensure prompt investigation of the
    16 report. The investigation shall ensure that immediate steps are taken to protect the
    17 health or welfare of the alleged abused or neglected child, as well as that of any other
    18 child under the same care who may be in danger of abuse or neglect.” A copy of
    19 Section 32A-4-3 was admitted into evidence. The jury answered “Yes” in response
    10
    1 to a special interrogatory on the special verdict form asking whether “Plaintiff’s
    2 communication [constituting a protected activity was] made in good faith[.]”