State v. Garcia ( 2023 )
[…] Ocon,
    
    2021-NMCA-032
    , ¶ 22, 
    493 P.3d 448
     (“We do not reweigh the evidence or substitute
    our judgment for that of the fact[-]finder as long as there is sufficient evidence to support
    the verdict.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
    {6}   Defendant also argues that the State failed to offer evidence that Defendant
    conspired to rob and batter the informant. However, as the State points out, the
    probation violation report alleged that Defendant committed robbery and battery as an
    accessory, not as a coconspirator. Compare NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972) (“A person
    may be charged with or convicted of the crime as an accessory if that person procures,
    counsels, aids or abets in its commission . . . .”), with NMSA 1978, § 30-28-2(A) (1979)
    (“Conspiracy consists of knowingly combining with another for the purpose of
    committing a felony within or without this state.”). Thus, the State was under no burden
    to prove Defendant conspired to rob and batter the informant.
    {7}   We, therefore, conclude the district court had sufficient evidence to revoke
    Defendant’s probation based on the evidence presented.