Kuriyan v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't ( 2016 )
[…] [RP 5 (¶ 27)] Protestants received
    7 refund checks for two of their applications, but did not receive a check for their
    8 application for 2009. [RP 5 (¶ 28)] The hearing officer was convinced that Protestants
    9 submitted the application for refund for 2009 before the December 31, 2013 statute
    10 of limitations expired. [RP 5 (¶ 29)] See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-26(D) (2015).
    11   {8}   Nonetheless, the Department took no action to approve or deny Protestants’
    12 application for refund within 120 days, which would have been April 23, 2014. [RP
    13 5 (¶ 30)] See § 7-1-26(B)(2), (C) (stating in pertinent part that, “[i]f the department has
    14 neither granted nor denied any portion of a claim for refund within [120] days of the
    15 date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the person may refile it
    16 within the time limits set forth in Subsection D of this section or may within [90] days
    17 elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section,”
    18 which includes commencing a civil action in district court)] Despite the Department’s
    19 failure to act, Protestants did not initiate a civil action in district court or file a protest
    6
    1 within 210 days, or before July 22, 2014. [RP 5 (¶ 31)] See id. (stating in pertinent