Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205(h)(3) (West 2014) (stating that the statute of limitations does not run “[d]uring any time when a prosecution, including a prosecution under a defective indictment or information, against the accused for the same conduct has been commenced and is pending is this [s]tate”);
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 701-108(6)(b) (West 2021) (stating the period of limitation does not run “[d]uring any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this [s]tate”); Morris,
340 P.2d at 449(noting that “in a proper case with proper pleading, the bar of the one year statute of limitation may be tolled”); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.