Ala. Code § 15-3-6(1975) (“[T]he time elapsing between the preferring of the first charge or indictment and the subsequent indictment must be deducted from the time limited for the prosecution of the offense last charged.”);
Alaska Stat. § 12.10.040(b) (West 1962) (“The period of limitation does not run during any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this state.”); Ark Code Ann. § 5-1-109(g)(2) (West 2021) (stating that the period of limitation does not run “[d]uring any period when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this state”);
Cal.