Moga,
1999 MT 283,
297 Mont. 1, ¶ 19,
989 P.2d 856(“The running of the statute 20 of limitations is tolled when a prosecution is pending against the offender for the same conduct” under Mont. Code Ann. Section 45-1-206(3) (West 1973)); Donoho, 210 N.W.2d at 850 (allowing statutory tolling of the statute of limitations upon filing a felony complaint);
N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 625:8(VI)(b) (2019) (stating that the period of limitations does not run “[d]uring any time when a prosecution is pending against the accused in this state based on the same conduct”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:1- 6(e) (West 2007) (“The period of limitation does not run during any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this [s]tate.”);
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 30.10(4)(b) (McKinney 2019) (“When a prosecution for an offense is lawfully commenced within the prescribed period of limitation therefor, and when an accusatory instrument upon which such prosecution is based is subsequently dismissed by an authorized court under directions or circumstances permitting the lodging of another charge for the same offense or an offense based on the same conduct, the period extending from the commencement of the thus defeated prosecution to the dismissal of the accusatory instrument does not constitute a part of the period of limitation applicable to commencement of prosecution by a new charge.”); State v. Stevens,
831 S.E.2d 364, 365 (N.C. Ct.