Ind. Code Ann. § 35-41-4-2(g) (West 2023) (“If a complaint, indictment, or information is dismissed because of an error, defect, insufficiency, or irregularity, a new prosecution may be commenced within ninety (90) days after the dismissal even if the period of limitation has expired at the time of dismissal, or will expire within ninety (90) days after the dismissal.”);
Miss. Code Ann. § 99-1-9(West 2023) (“When an indictment shall be lost or destroyed, or quashed or abated, or the judgment thereon arrested or reversed for any defect therein or in the record, or for any matter of form or other cause, not being an acquittal on the merits, the further time of one year from the time when such indictment shall be lost, destroyed, quashed or abated, or the judgment thereon arrested or reversed, shall be allowed for the finding of a new indictment.”). The Model Penal Code also codifies this tolling rule, stating that “[t]he period of limitation does not run: during any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this State.”