Ali,
660 A.2d 337, 342 (Conn. 1995) (“In jurisdictions where legislation requires the finding of an indictment or the filing of an information as the first step in a criminal case, the ‘prosecution’ is deemed commenced by either of these acts, and the running of the statute of limitations is thereby tolled.”);
Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 205(h)(3) (West 2014) (stating that the statute of limitations does not run “[d]uring any time when a prosecution, including a prosecution under a defective indictment or information, against the accused for the same conduct has been commenced and is pending is this [s]tate”);
Haw. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 701-108(6)(b) (West 2021) (stating the period of limitation does not run “[d]uring any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this [s]tate”); Morris,