(omission, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted)); see also
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-107(G) (2021) (“If a complaint, indictment or information filed before the period of limitation has expired is dismissed for any reason, a new prosecution may be commenced within six months after the dismissal becomes final even if the period of limitation has expired at the time of the dismissal or will expire within six months of the dismissal.”);
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 775.15(4)(c) (West 2022) (“If, however, an indictment or information has been filed within the time period prescribed in this section and the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside because of a defect in its content or form after the time period has elapsed, the period for commencing prosecution shall be extended [three] months from the time the indictment or information is dismissed or set aside.”);
Ga. Code Ann. § 17-3-3(West 1968) (“If an indictment is found within the time provided for in [Ga.