Freeman, 37,312 (La. App. 2 Cir. 7/16/03);
850 So. 2d 1088, 1089-90 (holding that “[t]he state is permitted to dismiss an indictment and institute new proceedings if it shows the dismissal was not for the purpose of avoiding the time limitation for commencement of trial as established by Article 578”); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 8(3)(B) (West 2019) (stating that the periods of limitations shall not run “[d]uring any time when a prosecution against the accused for the same crime based on the same conduct is pending in this [s]tate”); McMorris v. State,
355 A.2d 438, 441 (Md. 1976) (holding that one looks at the date of issuance of a warrant rather than the date of a subsequent grand jury indictment to determine whether the statute of limitations has been tolled); State v. Dwire,