R. Crim. P. 15.5(c) (“The running of the time prescribed by an applicable statute of limitations shall be tolled by the issuance of the charging instrument until such time as the court grants a motion to dismiss based on a defect in the commencement of the proceedings or in the charge, unless the court in granting the motion finds that the state has not made a good faith effort to proceed properly and that the defendant has been prejudiced by any resulting delay.”);
Ala. Code § 15-3-6(1975) (“[T]he time elapsing between the preferring of the first charge or indictment and the subsequent indictment must be deducted from the time limited for the prosecution of the offense last charged.”);