Chernotik,
2003 S.D. 129, ¶ 13,
671 N.W.2d 264, 268 (holding that the filing of the initial complaint may toll the statute of limitations and relate back to the filing of the initial complaint, if certain conditions are met); Wilson v. State,
882 S.W.2d 361, 364 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994) (noting that “the statute of limitations was tolled when the arrest warrants or affidavit of complaints were filed shortly after the appellant’s arrest”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05(b) (West 1974) (“The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”); State v. Strand,
674 P.2d 109, 110 (Utah 1983) (“The filing of an information commences the action and thus tolls the running of the applicable statute of limitations.”); State v. Stewart,