Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 12.05(b) (West 1974) (“The time during the pendency of an indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”); State v. Strand,
674 P.2d 109, 110 (Utah 1983) (“The filing of an information commences the action and thus tolls the running of the applicable statute of limitations.”); State v. Stewart,
438 A.2d 671, 673 (Vt. 1981) (holding that the statute of limitations in a criminal action is tolled by the filing of an indictment or 21 information); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 9A.04.080(4) (West 2022) (“If, before the end of a period of limitation prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, an indictment has been found or a complaint or an information has been filed, and the indictment, complaint, or information is set aside, then the period of limitation is extended by a period equal to the length of time from the finding or filing to the setting aside.”); State v. Boyd,
543 S.E.2d 647, 650 (W. Va. 2000) (“Filing the complaint tolls the running of the statute of limitations.”); State v. Kollross,
2019 WI App 30, ¶ 8,
388 Wis. 2d 135,