Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2901.13(I) (West 2016) (“The period of limitation shall not run during any time a prosecution against the accused based on the same conduct is pending in this state, even though the indictment, information, or process that commenced the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings on the indictment, information, or process are set aside or reversed on appeal.”);
42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5554(2) (West 1985) (stating that the period of limitation does not run during any time when “a prosecution against the accused for the same conduct is pending in this [c]ommonwealth”); State v. Chernotik,
2003 S.D. 129, ¶ 13,
671 N.W.2d 264, 268 (holding that the filing of the initial complaint may toll the statute of limitations and relate back to the filing of the initial complaint, if certain conditions are met); Wilson v. State,
882 S.W.2d 361, 364 (Tenn.