for which the person was 11 liable, who has been denied a credit or rebate claimed . . . may claim a 12 refund by directing to the secretary, within the [applicable] time 13 limitations . . ., a written claim for refund. 14 (Emphasis added.) Under Sections 7-1-26(D), (E)(1), if the claim for refund is 15 denied, “the person shall not refile the denied claim, but the person, within ninety 16 days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, 17 may elect to pursue” one of three remedies, including filing a written protest 18 “pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-1-24.” Such a written protest must set forth, 19 in pertinent part, “the circumstances of . . . a denied credit.” Section 7-1-26(E)(1)(a). 20 {10} Under Section 7-9G-1, titled, “High-wage jobs tax credit; qualifying high- 21 wage jobs,” “[a] taxpayer that is an eligible employer may apply for, and the 22 department may allow, a tax credit for each new high-wage job.” Section 7-9G-1(A). 23 “The Legislature enacted Section 7-9G-1 to provide an incentive for urban and rural 24 businesses to create and fill new high-wage jobs in New Mexico.” Weatherford 7 1 Artificial Lift Sys., LLC v. Clarke,
2021-NMCA-065, ¶ 4,
499 P.3d 679(internal 2 quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 7-9G-1(C) provides that “[t]he high- 3 wage jobs tax credit may be claimed by an eligible employer for each new high- 4 wage job performed for the year in which the new high-wage job is created and for 5 consecutive qualifying periods.” Under Section 7-9G-1(D), “[t]o receive a high- 6 wage jobs tax credit, a taxpayer shall file an application for approval of the credit 7 with the department once per calendar year on forms and in the manner prescribed 8 by the department.” Section 7-9G-1(M) provides that “an approved high-wage jobs 9 tax credit shall be claimed against the taxpayer’s modified combined tax liability 10 and shall be filed with the return due immediately following the date of the credit 11 approval.” 12 {11} As referenced above, the AHO found that under Section 7-9G-1, a 13 “[t]axpayer’s right to claim [a high-wage jobs tax credit] is not contemporaneous to 14 and synonymous with the right to claim the refund,” and that “[t]he right to claim 15 the high-wage jobs tax credit is