The pursuit of one of the two remedies constitutes an 15 unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other. 16 Section 7-1-24, titled, “Disputing liabilities; administrative protest,” provides that a 17 taxpayer may file a written protest to dispute: 18 (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax; 19 (2) the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax 20 Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or 21 (3) the denial of or failure either to allow or to deny a: 22 (a) credit or rebate; or 23 (b) claim for refund made in accordance with Section 24 7-1-26. 6 1 Section 7-1-24(F) states: 2 If a taxpayer fails to timely protest an assessment of tax, penalty or 3 interest: (1) the undisputed amount of tax assessed and not protested 4 becomes final; and (2) the taxpayer is deemed to have waived the right 5 to protest the assessment, unless the taxpayer pays the tax and claims a 6 refund of the tax pursuant to Section 7-1-26. 7 {9} Section 7-1-26(A), titled, “Disputing liabilities; claim for credit, rebate or 8 refund,” provides: 9 A person who believes that an amount of tax has been paid by or 10 withheld from that person in excess of that for which the person was 11 liable, who has been denied a credit or rebate