I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Damages shall:
(1) be awarded if the failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable;
(2) not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day;
(3) accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued; and
(4) be payable from the funds of the public body.
Section 14-2-12(A), (B), (D) provides that:
A. An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act. . . may be brought by:
(1) the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or
(2) a person whose written request has been denied.
B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus dr order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.
D. The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.
Faber claims that statutory per diem damages are permissible under Section 14-2-12 as a penalty because otherwise the legislative purpose behind IPRA would be frustrated.