I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Reule Sun Corp. v. Valles, 2010-NMSC-004, ¶ 15, 147 N.M. 512, 226 P.3d 611 (“Under the plain meaning rule, when a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we will give effect to the language and refrain from further statutory interpretation. We will not read into a statute language which is not there, especially when it makes sense as it is written.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
Section 14-2-11 and Section 14-2-12 create separate remedies depending on the stage of the IPRA request. Section 14-2-11 requires a public entity to respond to a records request within fifteen days unless the “request has been determined to be excessively burdensome or broad.” Section 14-2-11(A). If the request is denied, “the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.” Section 14-2-11(B). It is when the custodian fails to respond to a request or deliver a written explanation of the denial that the public entity is subject to Section 14-2-11 damages. In that case, the court shall award the injured party damages not-to exceed $100 per day that “accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued” and are “payable from the funds of the public body.” Section 14-2-1 l(C)(2)-(4).