I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Sanchez, 1994-NMSC-064, ¶ 13 (emphasis in the original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
We first determine whether punitive damages apply under IPRA. Then we discuss actual or compensatory damages, and finally address Faber’s nominal damages argument.
1. Section 14-2-12 does not authorize the award of punitive damages
The Attorney General argues that the term “damages” in Section 14-2-12 can only mean actual or nominal damages because punitive damages against the State are unavailable absent an express declaration to the contrary, and Section 14-2-12 does not make such a declaration. Faber argues that IPRA is not silent concerning punitive damages; it expressly uses the word “penalty” in reference to the remedies in Section 14-2-8(A): “failure to respond to an oral request shall not subject the custodian to any penalty.” The implication being “that the failure to respond to a -written request shall subject the custodian to a penalty as provided in Section [14-2-]l 1.” We disagree with Faber’s conclusion.
In Torrance Cnty. Mental Health Program v.