I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Second, IPRA allows a claimant to file an action to enforce the procedures of IPRA when a records request has been wrongfully denied through separate mechanisms: Section 14-2-11, entitled “Procedure for denied requests,” and Section 14-2-12, entitled “Enforcement.”
Sections 14-2-11 and 14-2-12 create separate remedies depending on the stage of the IPRA request. Section 14-2-11 only concerns the procedures a public entity shall employ when the public entity denies an IPRA request. Section 14-2-11 requires a public entity to respond to a records request within fifteen days unless the “request has been determined to be excessively burdensome or broad.” Section 14-2-11(A). If the request is denied, “the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.” Section 14-2-11(B). Section 14-2-11 also addresses the damages available if the public entity does not adhere to the denial procedures. Specifically, Section 14-2-11(C) provides that:
C. A custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act. . . and the requester may be awarded damages. Damages shall:
(1) be awarded if the failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable;
(2) not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day;
(3) accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued; and
(4) be payable from the funds of the public body.
Section 14-2-12(A), (B), (D) provides that:
A. An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act. . . may be brought by:
(1) the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or
(2) a person whose written request has been denied.
B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus dr order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.
D. The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.
Faber claims that statutory per diem damages are permissible under Section 14-2-12 as a penalty because otherwise the legislative purpose behind IPRA would be frustrated.