I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] III. DISCUSSION
A. Section 14-2-12 does not authorize the award of statutory damages
We look first to the plain meaning of the statute to determine what damages are allowed when a party wrongfully denies a request for documents. When a state agency receives a written IPRA request, IPRA requires the agency’s custodian of records to timely respond and IPRA also forbids the agency from wrongfully denying the request. See §§ 14-2-8 to -12. IPRA then obligates state agencies in two primary ways. First, it requires an agency’s custodian of records to either (1) “permit the inspection immediately or as soon as practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving [the] written request,” Section 14-2-8(D), or (2) deny the written request, but “the custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial. . . within fifteen days after the request for inspection was received,” Section 14-2-11(B)(3).