I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In that case, the court shall award the injured party damages not-to exceed $100 per day that “accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued” and are “payable from the funds of the public body.” Section 14-2-1 l(C)(2)-(4).
In this case, the Attorney General’s Office received the IPRA request on August 25, 2010, and denied the request the next day, August 26, 2010. Section 14-2-11 damages are not applicable in this case because the Attorney General’s Office timely answered the request with a denial by following the denial procedures set out in Section 14-2-11. However, because this action is for the post-denial enforcement of Faber’s IPRA request, the enforcement and damages provisions under Section 14-2-12 apply. Sectionl4-212(D) (“The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”). We must now determine what type of damages the Legislature authorized for a successful Section 14-2-12 claimant.
B. Discussion of typical types of damages allowed