I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] -
OPINION
MAES, Justice. State agencies are supposed to make their documents available to the public under the New Mexico Inspection of Public Records Act (IPRA), NMSA 1978, Sections 14-2-1 to -12 (1947, as amended through 2009). See § 14-2-1(A) (“Every person has a right to inspect public records of this state . . . .”). Therefore, when an agency wrongfully denies a request for documents, Section 14-2-12(D) of IPRA states that “[t]he court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].” The parties do not dispute that the Attorney General wrongfully denied the IPRA request. Instead, the issue in these consolidated cases is what type of damages were authorized by the Legislature in Section 14-2-12(D).