Schwartz v. New Mexico Medical Board ( 2015 )
[…] (stating that issues sought
    8 to be presented must be viable).
    9 BACKROUND
    10   {2}   Appellant argues that the district court erred in determining that his complaint
    11 for declaratory judgment was barred by the statute of limitations. [DS 3-4] In his
    12 docketing statement, Appellant argued that his action for declaratory judgment is an
    13 action based on a written contract, and therefore, the six year statute of limitations of
    14 NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-3(A) (1975) applies, rather than the four year statute of
    15 limitations contained in NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-4 (1953). See Section 37-1-3(A)
    16 (providing that an action founded upon a contract in writing must be brought within
    17 six years); see also Section 37-1-4 (providing that an action “brought for injuries to
    18 property or for the conversion of personal property or for relief upon the ground of
    19 fraud, and all other actions not herein otherwise provided for and specified” must be
    2
    1 brought within four years). In general, “[w]e review de novo whether a particular
    2 statute of limitations applies.” Jaramillo v. Gonzales, 
    2002-NMCA-072
    , ¶ 8, 132
    
    3 N.M. 459
    , 
    50 P.3d 554
    ; see also In re Estate of Baca, 
    1999-NMCA-082