Deutsche Bank v. Lucero ( 2018 )
[…] 4 naming, the Bank, and the Bank never signed the indorsement; absent an indorsement
    5 on the note made payable to the bearer, the Bank had no right to enforce the note
    6 because it did not account for possession of the unindorsed note by proving the
    7 transaction through which it acquired the note; and the Bank therefore failed to prove
    8 it acquired rights as holder of the note. [MIO 2, 6, 7] We disagree.
    9   {4}   At issue here was a blank indorsement, or signature without identifying the
    10 bearer. See NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992) (“If an indorsement is made by the
    11 holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank
    12 indorsement.’ ”). “A blank indorsement, as its name suggests, does not identify a
    13 person to whom the instrument is payable but instead makes it payable to anyone who
    14 holds it as bearer paper.” Bank of N.Y. v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 24, 
    320 P.3d 1