State v. Henz ( 2022 )
[…] committing an act of possession of child pornography while he was a minor. Rather,
    he was charged with committing an act of possession of child pornography on
    August 20, 2014—the day his home was searched after he turned eighteen.6 Based
    on the charge in this case, the State was tasked with proving that Defendant
    possessed child pornography then and no earlier. We are unpersuaded by
    Defendant’s jurisdictional argument and hold that jurisdiction of this case properly
    rests in the district court.
    CONCLUSION
    5
    Defendant additionally cites NMSA 1978, Section 32A-2-6(A) (1993),
    which provides that “[i]f it appears to a tribunal in a criminal matter that the
    defendant was under the age of eighteen years at the time the offense charged was
    alleged to have been committed and the offense charged is a delinquent act pursuant
    to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, the tribunal shall promptly transfer
    jurisdiction of the matter and the defendant to the [children’s] court.” Defendant
    further asserts that possession of child pornography is a delinquent act, citing NMSA
    1978, Section 32A-2-3(A)(1)(k) (2009, amended 2019), which defines a “delinquent
    act” as “an act committed by a child that would be designated as a crime under the