State v. Henz ( 2022 )
[…] Defendant answers that the federally mandated
    reporting obligations imposed upon providers like Tumblr and Google create an
    economic incentive for overly-inclusive reporting of images to NCMEC. Defendant
    further contends that because the federal reporting obligations require Tumblr and
    Google to report violations of federal—not New Mexico—child pornography laws,
    the providers’ characterization of the reported images should not be relied upon to
    establish probable cause.
    {12}   As providers, Tumblr and Google’s reports to NCMEC were compelled by 18
    U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(1)(A), which requires that “[i]n order to reduce the proliferation
    of online child sexual exploitation and to prevent the online sexual exploitation of
    children,” providers shall report apparent violations of federal child pornography
    laws to NCMEC “as soon as reasonably possible after obtaining actual knowledge”
    that such a violation occurred. See also 18 U.S.C. § 2258E(6) (defining “provider”