Article VI, Section 27 of the New Mexico Constitution provided, in relevant part, that “in all such appeals, trial shall be had de novo unless otherwise provided by law.” NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-1 (1955) provides: “All appeals from inferior tribunals to the district courts shall be tried anew in said courts on their merits, as if no trial had been had below, except as otherwise provided by law.” NMSA 1978, Section 35-15-10 (1959) provides: “All trials upon appeals by a defendant from the municipal court to the district court for violations of municipal ordinances shall be de novo and shall be tried before the court without a jury.” {12} Article VI, Section 27 of the New Mexico Constitution, and the statutory provisions implementing that constitutional provision, together give an aggrieved party the right to appeal to the district court from a municipal court judgment.