Or&L Const. v. Mountain States Mut. Cas. Co. ( 2022 )
[…] has suffered a monetary loss arising from the fire is irrelevant because Mountain
    States is not liable for that loss. It is not our practice to address issues unnecessary
    for the disposition of an appeal. See, e.g., Sandoval v. Cortez, 
    1975-NMCA-088
    ,
    ¶ 16, 
    88 N.M. 170
    , 
    538 P.2d 1192
     (“Since we are affirming this case on points
    regarding liability it will be unnecessary for us to review the point regarding
    damages.”).
    {47}   It is true that a plaintiff may seek recovery under the UPA without proof of
    actual damages. See NMSA 1978, § 57-12-10(B) (2005) (authorizing recovery of
    “actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater”).
    But because OR&L’s UPA claims fail, we similarly need not address OR&L’s claim
    for damages under the UPA. We therefore decline to further address the issue of
    damages.
    II.    Mountain States’ Cost Bill