Henry v. N.M. Livestock Bd. ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶¶ 8,
    4 12, 
    90 N.M. 790
    , 
    568 P.2d 1236
    , superseded by statute as stated in Republican Party
    5 of N.M. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, ¶ 10, 
    2012-NMSC-026
    , 
    283 P.3d 853
    .
    6   {41}   We, therefore, reverse the district court’s order requiring disclosure of this
    7 report.
    8 III.     Henry’s Cross-Appeal Seeking Statutory Per Diem Damages Under
    9          IPRA Section 14-2-11(C)
    10   {42}   Henry claims in a cross-appeal that the district court erred in failing to award
    11 her statutory per diem damages under Section 14-2-11(C). Section 14-2-11(C)(2)
    12 provides that if “[a] custodian . . . does not deliver or mail a written explanation of
    13 denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection,” the district
    14 court, in an enforcement action, may award the requestor damages, “not to exceed
    15 one hundred dollars ($100) per day.” “[A] written explanation of the denial” is
    16 defined in Section 14-2-11(B) as a writing including, in addition to an explanation