Tal Realty, Inc. v. Kaushal ( 2023 )
[…] 10 of redemption, and, therefore, Kaushal did not have a right of redemption. The crux
    11 of its argument was that TAL Realty had the only valid right of redemption. The
    12 district court granted summary judgment in favor of TAL Realty and dismissed
    13 Kaushal’s redemption petition with prejudice.
    14   {12}   Kaushal argues that the evidence presents a genuine issue of material fact
    15 regarding whether Erica was a former defendant owner and had a valid right of
    16 redemption. See § 39-5-18(A) (stating that a foreclosed property sold at judicial sale
    17 may be redeemed by a “former defendant owner of the real estate . . . whose rights
    18 were judicially determined in the foreclosure proceeding”). Kaushal points to the
    19 quitclaim deed from Chris to Erica and Chris and to the fact that Erica was a party
    20 to the mortgage. He argues that subject to certain exceptions, property acquired
    6