We therefore will not do this research for counsel. 17 Issues raised in appellate briefs which are unsupported by cited authority will not be 18 reviewed by us on appeal.” In re Adoption of Doe,
1984-NMSC-024, ¶ 2, 100 N.M. arguments); Headley v. Morgan Mgmt. Corp.,
2005-NMCA-045, ¶ 15,
137 N.M. 339,
110 P.3d 1076(declining to review undeveloped arguments). 5 1 764,
676 P.2d 1329(citation omitted). We now address the propriety of the State’s 2 appeal before this Court. 3 {12} The State has a right to appeal orders suppressing or excluding evidence 4 within ten days of such an order. Section 39-3-3(B)(2) provides, in pertinent part: 5 In any criminal proceeding in district court, an appeal may be taken by 6 the state to [our S]upreme court or [the C]ourt of [A]ppeals, . . . within 7 ten days from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or 8 excluding evidence or requiring the return of seized property, if the 9 district attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken 10 for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact 11 material in the proceeding. 12 (Emphasis added.) In cases like this, where a motion to reconsider an order 13 suppressing evidence has been filed, the State may appeal the order suppressing 14 evidence within ten days of filing the order disposing of the motion to reconsider. 15 See State v.