Respondent requests that in the event of 7 remand, we “order the district court to appoint a guardian ad litem for Child to 8 advocate for her best interests and to ensure her safety.” Petitioner does not oppose 9 the appointment of a guardian on remand. Because of the nature of the proceeding 10 to adjudicate parentage and Respondent’s concerns for Child’s safety, on remand, 11 we further direct the district court to determine whether the appointment of a 12 guardian ad litem is necessary to protect Child’s interests. See § 40-11A-612(B) 13 (“The district court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a minor or 14 incapacitated child if the child is a party or the district court finds that the interests 15 of the child are not adequately represented.”); see also Toney,
2019-NMCA-035, 16 ¶ 24 (“[I]n every proceeding in which minor children are involved, a court’s primary 17 obligation is to further the best interests of the child.”