Montoya v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't ( 2023 )
[…] This argument, as we have seen, is mainly rooted in (1) an
    apparent lack of explicit textual or statutory authority for executive emergency powers
    actions to override or suspend statutes, and (2) reasoning from Riddle that suggests
    that statutory mandates cannot be set aside by nonlegislative actors solely on grounds
    related to public health concerns.
    {10} The New Mexico Department of Taxation and Revenue (the Department) does
    not persuasively respond to Petitioner’s arguments. The Department devotes much of
    its answer brief to arguing that Section 66-8-112(B) does not actually require an in-
    person hearing. In support of this contention, the Department offers a plain language
    analysis of the statute, noting that the text only requires that the hearing “shall be held in
    the county in which the offense for which the person was arrested took place” Id.
    However, this argument is foreclosed by precedent; this Court has held that the
    statutory language requires an in-person hearing. Evans, 
    1996-NMCA-080
    , ¶ 14. The
    Department goes on to argue that this precedent is not binding here because the