State Ex Rel. CYFD v. Brian F. ( 2023 )
[…] 8
    
    1 N.M. 226
    , 
    814 P.2d 94
     (stating that New Mexico has a strong policy “that courts
    2 should facilitate, rather than hinder, the right to one appeal”); see also In re Esther
    
    3 V., 2011
    -NMSC-005, ¶ 37, 
    149 N.M. 315
    , 
    248 P.3d 863
     (“Parents have a
    4 fundamental liberty interest in the care and custody of their children; due process of
    5 law is required before parents can be deprived of that right.”). And in this context
    6 specifically, our Legislature has expressed an intention to prioritize these appeals.
    7 See § 32A-1-17(B) (“If the order appealed from grants the legal custody of the child
    8 to or withholds it from one or more of the parties to the appeal, the appeal shall be
    9 heard at the earliest practicable time.”). Finally, the priority assigned by our
    10 Legislature to the interests of the child favors an immediate appeal. See NMSA 1978,
    11 § 32A-1-3(A) (2009) (stating that “the care, protection and wholesome mental and