Franklin v. N.M. State Pers. Off. ( 2023 )
[…] Faber v. King, 
    2015-NMSC-015
    , ¶ 11, 
    348 P.3d 173
    . IPRA then dictates that the state agency receiving the request must “either
    (1) permit the inspection immediately or as soon as practicable under the
    circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving the written request, or (2)
    deny the written request, but the custodian shall provide the requester with a written
    explanation of the denial within fifteen days after the request for inspection was
    received.” 
    Id.
     (alteration, internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Section 14-2-
    11 provides a remedy “if the public entity does not adhere to the denial procedures.”
    Faber, 
    2015-NMSC-015
    , ¶ 12; see § 14-2-11(C) (“A custodian who does not deliver or
    mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request
    for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of [IPRA].”). The statute
    makes clear that the fifteen day window—and subsequent remedy—is triggered by the
    receipt of a records request by a state agency. Section 14-2-11(C). Summary judgment
    in this case centers on SPO’s receipt of Plaintiff’s record request.