Franklin v. N.M. State Pers. Off. ( 2023 )
[…] This is to include but not limited to security personnel, medical, legal assistance and
    mental health.” NMCD responded to Plaintiff in April 2018 stating that personnel matters
    were handled by SPO and SPO’s bureau chief, who NMCD identified to be Therese
    Quintana Doolittle. NMCD’s response additionally stated, “You will need to make[ ]your
    request to that office. I have forwarded your IPRA request to them, along with our
    response. You may request the employee list of PNM employees for the date you wish.”
    See § 14-2-8(E) (“In the event that a written request is not made to the custodian having
    possession of or responsibility for the public records requested, the person receiving the
    request shall promptly forward the request to the custodian of the requested public
    records, if known, and notify the requester.”). NMCD also included SPO’s address. See
    id. The day Plaintiff received NMCD’s response, he sent a letter to Quintana Doolittle
    inquiring about his request. Plaintiff’s letter stated it included a copy of his original letter