State Ex Rel. Dearborn v. Clarke ( 2023 )
[…] Section 7-38-67(E).
    15 {6}    The remaining requirements for a tax sale are found in Section 7-38-67(C)
    16 and 7-38-67(F). Section 7-38-67(C) charges the Department with the responsibility
    17 to conduct the sale by public auction: “Real property shall be sold at public auction
    18 either by the [D]epartment or an auctioneer hired by the [D]epartment.” Section 7-
    19 38-67(F) requires that the Department collect payment from the high bidder “in full
    4
    1 by the close of the public auction before an offer may be deemed accepted by the
    2 department.”
    3 {7}    Section 7-38-70 addresses the issuance of tax deeds by the Department
    4 following the public auction and defines the title conveyed by a tax deed. Section 7-
    5 38-70(A) states, “Upon receiving payment for real property sold for delinquent
    6 taxes, the [Department] shall execute and deliver a deed to the purchaser.” Section
    7 7-38-70(B) provides that “[i]f the real property was sold substantially in accordance
    8 with the . . . Code, the deed conveys all of the former property owner’s interest in
    9 the real property as of the date of the state’s lien.” Section 7-38-70(D) provides four