State Ex Rel. Dearborn v. Clarke ( 2023 )
[…] 11 {34}   The district court relied exclusively on the plain language of Sections 7-38-
    12 70(A) and -67(F) in arriving at its conclusion that issuance of a tax deed was
    13 mandatory “[u]pon receiving payment,” and that the Department lacked authority to
    14 invalidate the sale once payment was received. Section 7-38-70(A) provides:
    15              Upon receiving payment for real property sold for delinquent
    16              taxes, the [Department] shall execute and deliver a deed to the
    17              purchaser.
    18 Section 7-38-67(F) provides:
    19              Payment shall be made in full by the close of the public auction
    20              before an offer may be deemed accepted by the [D]epartment.
    21 {35}   The sole dispute on appeal is whether the Legislature intended to end the
    22 Department’s authority to invalidate a tax sale and begin the sale process anew when
    18
    1 payment is made, or instead to extend that authority until the Department verifies