State Ex Rel. Dearborn v. Clarke ( 2023 )
[…] 19 that notice of the sale to potential purchasers “shall be published in a local newspaper
    20 within the county where the real property is located . . . at least once a week for the
    3
    1 three weeks immediately preceding the week of the sale.” Id. The property must be
    2 described sufficiently in the notice “to permit its identification and location by
    3 potential purchasers,” and the minimum price must be disclosed. Id.
    4 {5}    “The minimum price shall not be less than the total of all delinquent taxes,
    5 penalties, interest and costs.” Section 7-38-67(E). In setting the minimum price, the
    6 Department “shall consider the value of the property owner’s interest in the real
    7 property,” as well as the amount of the debt to the state. Id. This Court held in
    8 Cochrell v. Mitchell, that the Code’s direction to consider the value of the owner’s
    9 interest in the property does not require the Department to include any additional