In Re Estate of Perea ( 2023 )
[…] interest of the Estate.
    {9}    Next, Plaintiff argues that Defendant was not authorized to convey Tract A
    because the district court had not ordered it. At the outset, the Will specifically
    authorizes the personal representative to transfer property without a court order.
    Defendant further filed for informal probate, and the district court confirmed him as PR
    with unsupervised administration and issued letters testamentary, which gave
    Defendant the powers and authorities provided by law. See NMSA 1978, § 45-3-711(A)
    (2017) (authorizing a personal representative with “the same power over the title to
    property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the
    benefit of creditors whose claims have been allowed and others interested in the
    estate”). Although Plaintiff later filed for and was granted supervised administration,
    Defendant had authority—without a court order—to convey Tract A to Plaintiff before
    supervised administration began.
    {10} Last, we note that Plaintiff contends the district court improperly determined that