Loyal Service Agency, Inc. v. N.M. Tax'n & Revenue Dep't ( 2023 )
[…] Robison Med. Rsch. Grp. v. N.M. Tax’n & Revenue Dep’t, 
    2023-NMCA-065
    , ¶ 12, 
    535 P.3d 709
    .
    {2}     The Department did not preserve the second argument. See Rule 12-321(A)
    NMRA (requiring a party to fairly invoke a ruling from the district court to preserve an
    issue for appeal). On appeal, the Department argues that Taxpayer was required to—
    and did not—establish that the receipts to be deducted were received pursuant to a
    contract between a health care practitioner and a managed health care provider. See §
    7-9-93(A) (allowing the deduction for the “[r]eceipts of a health care practitioner for
    commercial contract services . . . paid by a managed health care provider”). At the
    summary judgment stage, however, the Department did not dispute the asserted facts
    that Taxpayer contracted with a federal agency to provide services or that the federal
    agency was a managed health care provider. A fact not disputed is deemed admitted for