State v. Javier ( 2023 )
[…] Reviewing Child’s claim of constitutional error de novo, State v. Massengill, 2003-
    NMCA-024, ¶ 5, 
    133 N.M. 263
    , 
    62 P.3d 354
    , we accept the State’s concession, see
    State v. Tapia, 
    2015-NMCA-048
    , ¶ 31, 
    347 P.3d 738
    , reverse the district court, and
    remand for a new hearing.
    {7}     Juveniles are afforded the same trial rights as adults, including the right to
    confront witnesses. State v. Trevor M., 
    2015-NMCA-009
    , ¶ 7, 
    341 P.3d 25
    ; see NMSA
    1978, § 32A-2-14(A) (2009) (“A child subject to the provisions of the Delinquency Act is
    entitled to the same basic rights as an adult, except as otherwise provided in the
    Children’s Code, including rights provided by the Delinquency Act[.]”) Probation
    violations are treated like delinquency proceedings and “since juveniles have the right to
    confront witnesses during delinquency proceedings, they must be accorded that right in
    probation revocation hearings.” Trevor M., 
    2015-NMCA-009
    , ¶ 7. When reviewing the