SWEPI, LP v. Mora County , 81 F. Supp. 3d 1075 ( 2015 )
[…] New Mexico State Highway Department, Kennedy v. Yates Petroleum Corp. and Judge Walters’ concurrence in North v. Public Service Company of New Mexico may stand only for the proposition that § 42A-1-29 does not apply if the taking was not for public use. Section 42A-l-29’s plain language suggests that the second interpretation is correct.

    Section 42A-1-29 states: “A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or damaged or who may take or damage any property for public use without making just compensation ... is liable to the condemnee.... ” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42A-1-29 (emphasis added). Section 42A-l-29’s language states that the taking must be for public use for it to apply.