SWEPI, LP v. Mora County , 81 F. Supp. 3d 1075 ( 2015 )
[…] N.M. Stat. § 42A-1-29. In Manning v. New Mexico Energy, Minerals and Natural Resources Department, 2006-NMSC-027, 140 N.M. 528, 144 P.3d 87, the Supreme Court of New Mexico noted that the plaintiffs’ inverse condemnation claim under § 42A-1-29 was dismissed earlier in the case, “because the State agencies [t]here do not have a statutory grant of eminent domain power.” 2006-NMSC-027, ¶ 19 n. 4, 140 N.M. 528, 144 P.3d 87. Thus, if an entity does not have eminent domain powers, a plaintiff cannot sue the entity under § 42A-1-29.

    First, Mora County has eminent domain powers. Section 4-52-11 of the New Mexico Statutes Annotated states that a “board of county commissioners has power to ... acquire by purchase, gift, grant, bequest, devise or through condemnation proceedings, in the manner provided in the Eminent Domain Code, such property, rights-of-way or equipment as is necessary for exercise of any authorized function of the district....” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-52-11. Additionally, New Mexico counties have broad authority to provide for its residents’ safety, health, and prosperity. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-37-1.