SWEPI, LP v. Mora County , 81 F. Supp. 3d 1075 ( 2015 )
[…] Whether New Mexico law or the Ordinance provides a compensation mechanism, however, is a question of law. While the Ordinance does not provide a mechanism through which SWEPI, LP could seek compensation, New Mexico law does.

    New Mexico has an inverse condemnation statute, under which a person can seek compensation when an authorized person has taken or damaged property for public use without providing compensation. See N.M. State Ann. § 42A-1-29. It provides:

    A person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain who has taken or damaged or who may take or damage any property for public use without making just compensation or without in*1159stituting and prosecuting to final judgment in a court of competent jurisdiction any proceeding for condemnation is liable to the condemnee, or any subsequent grantee thereof, for the value thereof or the damage thereto at the time the property is or was taken or damaged, with ten percent per year interest, to the date such just compensation is made, in an action to be brought under and governed by the Rules of Civil Procedure for the District Courts of this state. Actions under this section shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion thereof is located.

    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42A-1-29. In Alto Eldorado Partners v. City of Santa Fe, the Tenth Circuit noted that the plaintiffs did not seek compensation under this inverse condemnation statute. See 634 F.3d at 1174. If SWEPI, LP could seek compensation under § 42A-1-29, then its takings claim is not ripe. If, however, § 42A-1-29 does not apply, its takings claim is ripe. The Court concludes that §' 42A-1-29 applies to SWEPI, LP’s takings claim and that federal law requires SWEPI, LP to first seek compensation through an inverse condemnation action before its takings claim is ripe.

    Section 42A-1-29 states that a “person authorized to exercise the right of eminent domain” may be liable under the statute. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42A-1-29. A “ ‘person’ includes a natural individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal or fiduciary entity and a governmental entity.’” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 42A-1-2(H).