Suttman-Villars v. Argon Medical Devices, Inc ( 2021 )
[…] Defendants 14 argue that Plaintiff’s breach of the implied warranty of merchantability claim fails as a matter of law because Plaintiff fails to plead a product or design defect claim under New Mexico law and her allegations are vague and conclusory. “To establish a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must prove that the seller sold goods or products that failed to meet the statutory definition of ‘merchantable.”” Am. Mech. Sols., L.L.C. v. Northland Process Piping, Inc., 184 F. Supp. 3d 1030, 1059 (D.N.M. 2016). Section 55-2-314 states that, inter alia, goods are merchantable if they “are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used....” “A breach of the implied warranty of merchantability claim ‘thus requires proof of a defect.”’ Am. Mech. Sols., L.L.C., 184 F. Supp. 3d at 1060 (citations omitted). Even so, “to establish a breach of the implied warranty, a buyer is not required to prove a specific defect in the goods.”