Emerson v. Kansas City S. Ry. Co., 503 F.3d 1126, 1128–29 (10th Cir. 2007). Where there is an express preemption clause, the Court must “focus on the plain wording of the clause, which necessarily contains the best evidence of Congress' pre-emptive intent.” Id. at 1129. Congress enacted the Federal Meat Inspection Act (“FMIA”) in part to ensure that meat products are properly labeled. 21 USC § 602. Meat cannot be sold if the product has labeling that is false or misleading. § 607(d). The FMIA contains an express preemption clause, 21 USC § 678. 21 U.S.C. § 678 provides that “marking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State or Territory or the District of Columbia.” (emphasis added). The United States Supreme Court noted that “[t]he FMIA's preemption clause sweeps widely…[t]he clause prevents a State from imposing any additional or different—even if non-conflicting—requirements.” Nat'l Meat Ass'n v.