See Doc. 1- 2 ¶ 11. Under the UCC, however, the present status and whereabouts of the note have no bearing on its validity and enforceability until such time as a party seeks to enforce it. See Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co. v. Johnston, 2016-NMSC-013, ¶¶ 22–23, 369 P.3d 1046, 1054 (standing established at time foreclosure action is filed). As Cenlar explains [U]nder the UCC, a “[p]erson entitled to enforce an instrument” is not limited to a person in possession thereof. NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (“‘Person in possession’ means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to [other UCC provisions].”). “A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.” Id.