Dona Ana County Treasurer v. Marcus ( 2021 )
[…] The Court reviews this legal question de novo. In re Long, 843 F.3d at 873. 24 The Bankruptcy Court found, and Mr. Marcus does not dispute, that the County’s claim for the 2018 Livestock Taxes is a post-petition claim for an administrative expense under 11 U.S.C. §§ 503(b)(1)(B)(i) and 507(a)(2). (Doc. 5 at 210-12; Doc. 16 at 25-37.) 25 The County also argues that applying the Administrative Claims Bar Date to bar its claim for the 2018 Livestock Taxes would conflict with 28 U.S.C. § 960(a), which provides that “[a]ny officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.” (Doc. 15 at 6, 32; Doc. 17 at 19-20.) Mr. Marcus disagrees. (Doc. 16 at 36.) The Court need not resolve this issue because it is undisputed that application of the bar date to the County’s post-petition claim conflicts with Section 503(b)(1)(D).