Dona Ana County Treasurer v. Marcus ( 2021 )
[…] THIS MATTER is before the Court on Appellant Doña Ana County Treasurer’s (“County”)1 appeal from the Order Denying Motion to Amend Proof of Claim and Application for Payment of Administrative Expenses (“Order”) and supporting Opinion entered by the United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of New Mexico on September 18, 2020. (Doc. 1-1 at 1; Doc. 5 at 201-13, 216.) The Court has jurisdiction over the appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158. United States District Judge James O. Browning referred the appeal to the undersigned for proposed findings and a recommended disposition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b). (Doc. 2.) For 1 Appellant Doña Ana County Treasurer is acting for the benefit of Doña Ana County in this appeal. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 4-46-1 (“[C]ounty officers, when authorized by law” may “su[e] in their name of office for the benefit of the county.”). As such, and for lucidity, the Court will refer to the Treasurer and the County interchangeably as “the County.” the reasons set forth below, the Court recommends that the Bankruptcy Court’s Order and Opinion be affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded as set forth below.