Struck v. Jason Duprat, C.R.N.A., P.C. ( 2020 )
[…] Whitener v. Burnett, Civ. No. 10-865 BRB/RHS, 2010 WL 11618919, at *2 n.1 (D.N.M. Dec. 13, 2010) (Baldock, J.) (citing Hoagland, 385 F.3d at 739–41). Defendants argue that Duprat P.C. was dissolved in October 2019 before suit was filed and therefore should not be taken into account in analyzing diversity jurisdiction. The Court disagrees. “The Business Corporation Act applies to professional corporations.” NMSA 1978, § 53-6-4. Under the Business Corporation Act, pursuant to NMSA 1978 § 53-16-24, a dissolved corporation may be sued as a regular corporation: [T]he “dissolution of a corporation does not take away or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders, for any right or claim existing, or any liability incurred, prior to the dissolution and any such action or proceeding by or against the corporation may be prosecuted or defended by the corporation in its corporate name. The shareholders, directors and officers may take such corporate or other action as appropriate to protect the remedy, right or claim. NMSA 1978 § 53-16-24. Defendants cite to Mgmt. Nominees, Inc. v. Alderney Investments, LLC, 813 F.3d 1321, 1323 (10th Cir. 2016). That case held that Wyoming LCCs, which are unincorporated associations, are not treated as corporations for diversity purposes.