Wrongful Death Estate of Rosemary Naegele v. Khawaja ( 2020 )
[…] See Maestas, 105 P.3d at 323. Under Plaintiff’s logic, any public health care provider could, on his own initiative, disrupt this balance and change the limitations period that applies to his malpractice defense by the unilateral act of filing proof of malpractice insurance with the New Mexico superintendent of insurance. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-5-5(A) (A physician becomes a qualified health care provider under the MMA by “filing proof with the superintendent that [he] is insured by a policy of malpractice liability insurance issued by an authorized insurer in the amount of at least two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) per occurrence or … by having continuously on deposit the sum of six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) in cash with the superintendent …and pay[ing] the surcharge assessed on health care providers by the superintendent....”). Finally, Plaintiff’s argument would effectively bring nearly all liability arising under N.M. Stat.