Almager v. Doe ( 2020 )
[…] This finding is not all that important as to the Court’s ruling on Defendant’s Motion. Of more importance is the Rule 56 requirement that the Court shall grant summary judgment if the Defendant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. For the reasons set forth below, Defendant has shown no such entitlement. B. Strict interpretation of the word “occupying” under the Class Two classification of § 66-5-301 may run afoul of statutory intent. The most obvious reason to deny Defendant’s Motion is the New Mexico Supreme Court’s position on the statutory intent of § 66-5-301, which is to “protect individual members of the public against the hazard of culpable uninsured motorists.” Based on this position, as well as the facts at bar and a review of the applicable case law, the Court finds Defendant is not entitled summary judgment as a matter of law. The Class Two classification under § 66-5-301 includes persons injured while occupying an insured vehicle.