Youngers v. Management & Training Company ( 2021 )
[…] While the Executive agencies themselves are shielded from suits for damages by sovereign immunity, Lane v. Pena, 518 U.S. 187 (1996), the private contractors who perpetrate discrimination under these programs have no such protection. See Doc. 91 at 11. This engaging argument is almost8 completely untested. However, the Court must take a step back and consider an underlying issue first: the text of the Rehabilitation Act’s remedies provision. 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(2) grants a private right of action to “any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under section 504 of this Act.” This language does not expressly include any cause of action or remedy at all for those aggrieved under programs conducted by an Executive agency, the prong Plaintiffs seek to use.