R.P. v. Santa Fe Public Schools ( 2020 )
[…] Initially, the Court notes that it appears that the Plaintiffs qualify for minority tolling until the age of 19. See NMSA § 37-1-10; Doe 1 v. Espanola Pub. Sch., No. CV 17-917 KK/LF, 2019 WL 586661, at *7 (D.N.M. Feb. 12, 2019). However, Plaintiffs admit that they filed this action after they turned 24 years old. Therefore, it appears that tolling on the basis of minority is not sufficient to render this action timely. Plaintiffs also argue that a tolling provision applicable to childhood sexual abuse actions tolls the statute of limitations in this case. See NMSA § 37-1-30 (providing that personal injury actions based on childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced before the later of (1) “the first instance of the person’s twenty-fourth birthday” or (2) “three years from the date that a person first disclosed the person’s childhood sexual abuse to a licensed medical or mental health care provider.”). The Tenth Circuit squarely rejected this argument, reasoning that NMSA § 37-1-30 is not a generally applicable tolling provision and therefore does not apply to § 1983 or Title IX claims.