Chavez v. The Board of County Commissioners of the County of Chaves ( 2020 )
[…] “Section 1983 provides a federal cause of action, but in several respects . . . [the] federal law looks to the law of the State in which the cause of action arose.” Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 387 (2007). Such is the case for statute of limitations—the federal law borrows from the statute of limitations “the State provides for personal injury torts.” Id. Plaintiff and County Defendants agree that the applicable statute of limitations under New Mexico law is three years. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 37–1–8 (“Actions . . . for an injury to the person or reputation of any person [must be brought] within three years”); accord Varnell v. Dora Consol. Sch. Dist., 756 F.3d 1208, 1212 (10th Cir. 2014). The parties dispute, however, when the three-year limitations period began to run.