Doc. 28 at 10. • The Director’s decision fails to justify its rejection of deductions from royalty value for certain transportation costs. • The Director’s decision did not adhere to required federal auditing standards. See Doc. 28 at 10. Having reviewed the parties’ pleadings and the applicable law, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s appeal is not well-taken and, therefore, is DENIED. The Director’s decision is AFFIRMED. BACKGROUND A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework. Under the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), the Secretary of the Interior may lease federal lands for oil and gas exploration. 30 U.S.C. § 226. A federal lessee must pay a royalty of at least “12.5 percent in amount or value of the production removed or sold from the lease.” Id. The Secretary of the Interior is authorized to prescribe rules and regulations governing leases.