BMO Harris Bank N.A. v. Salazar ( 2020 )
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-627(a). It is undisputed that Plaintiff sold the items in a commercially reasonable manner, and Defendant has not challenged that the sale was made (1) in the usual manner in a recognized market or (2) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in that type of property.1 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9- 627(b); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 55-9-626(a)(1) (“A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.”). Therefore, the agreed amount of deficiency, $48,370.62, stands. The Court notes that the parties agreed that the correct amount of the judgment is $48,370.62, and Plaintiff did not specifically request or making a showing for pre-judgment interest.