Arrodondo v. Leprino Foods Co. ( 2021 )
[…] In providing these alternative procedures, the WCA represents “a bargain struck between employers and employees.” Delgado v. Phelps Dodge Chino, Inc., 34 P.3d 1148, 1153 (N.M. 2001). “The injured worker receives compensation quickly, without having to endure the rigors of litigation or prove fault on behalf of the employer.” Id. at 1152; see also N.M. Stat. Ann. § 52-1-28(A) (providing that a workers’ compensation claim is allowed “(1) when the worker has sustained an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of his employment; (2) when the accident was reasonably incident to his employment; and (3) when the disability is a natural and direct result of the accident”). “The employer, in exchange, is assured that a worker accidentally injured, even by the employer’s own negligence, will be limited to compensation under the Act and may not pursue the unpredictable damages available outside its boundaries.”