Trujillo v. Central New Mexico Correctional Facility ( 2021 )
[…] This is incorrect, as explained above, and has no bearing on whether the parole board—or anyone else— failed to take any required actions with respect to Plaintiff’s release on parole. In addition, Plaintiff has cited no provision that places any duties relating to parole on correctional officers. The Amended Complaint does not allege that any individual defendant in this case is a member of the parole board, which would appear to be impossible under New Mexico law. Cf. NMSA § 31-21-24(D) (“No member of the [parole] board shall be an official or employee of any other federal, state or local government entity.”). It does not allege that any individual defendant is employed by the parole board. It does not allege that any individual defendant bears responsibility for the board’s actions or communications about the board’s actions.