Trujillo v. Central New Mexico Correctional Facility ( 2021 )
[…] The Court grants the motion to dismiss Count 1 as against the individual defendants Angel Salazar, Samuel Lujan, and Craig Coal. II. Correctional Officers Were Not “Law Enforcement Officers” Under The NMTCA. Defendants argue they are entitled to sovereign immunity from the state-law claims in Counts 1 and 2, because the only applicable waiver is NMSA § 41-4-12, which applies to the actions of “law enforcement officers.” Doc. 42 at 9. Defendants argue that employees of the Department of Corrections are not law enforcement officers for purposes of the NMTCA. Id. at 10. Section 41-4-12 states in relevant part: The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for . . . false imprisonment. . . when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. For purposes of this section, “law enforcement officer” means a public officer vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes. NMSA § 41-4-12 (effective prior to September 19, 2020).