Nevertheless, I infer that the pertinent dates discussed above remain the same under this claim, culminating with Mr. Contreras’s death on July 12, 2019. Consequently, the two- year statute of limitations period in which Plaintiffs could have timely brought this claim expired before they filed their original complaint. D. All Residual NMTCA Claims are Untimely. Plaintiffs also bring claims of evidence tampering, perjury, and falsification of records against Det. Chavez. [Doc. 15] at 14−16. I will liberally construe these as falling under the section of § 41-4-12 which waives immunity for “any other deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when cause by law enforcement officers while acting in the scope of their duties.” N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12 (1978). Regarding evidence tampering, Plaintiffs state, “Det. Diana Chavez engaged in tampering with evidence which she recovered on 9/22/18 from 907 Arapaho Trail in Alamogordo, [NM].”