City of Las Cruces v. United States of America ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 280-81. (a) Expressed Intent The Court must determine whether in enacting § 9613(g) Congress expressed an intent to preempt state statutes of repose like § 45-3-803. Waldburger is not directly on point because in that case, the Supreme Court examined the congressional intent behind Section § 9658 of CERCLA, which is not at issue in this case. Rather, what is at issue is the statute of limitations for recovery of costs and contribution under Sections 9613(g)(2) and (3). However, Waldburger’s analytical framework is instructive. The Waldburger Court conducted a thorough analysis of § 9658, including its language providing that state law applies unless explicitly excepted. See § 9658(a)(2) (“Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply in all actions brought under State law for personal injury . . .”). Therefore, it concluded that § 9658 preempts a state law only when its express language sets forth an exception to § 9658’s general rule that state law applies.