Montoya, 877 F. Supp. 2d 1048, 1091 (2012). The 10 In Rico-Reyes, Chief Judge William P. Johnson of this District explained that it is “well-settled” that the NMTCA governs claims against governmental entities under the New Mexico Constitution and imposes a two-year statute of limitations. 503 F. Supp. 3d at 1058. Village insists that there is no applicable waiver here. Plaintiffs, on the other hand, submit that the “waiver of immunity for constitutional violations pursuant to NMSA § 41-4-12 (1978)” applies. Doc. 36 at 8. Section 41-4-12 provides: [t]he immunity granted pursuant to [the NMTCA] does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage resulting from . . . deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties. Plaintiffs argue that the definition of a law enforcement officer for purposes of this waiver is broad enough to include the Village Administrator. Doc. 36 at 8. A law enforcement officer is defined by N.M. Stat Ann. § 41-4-12 as “a public officer or employee vested by law with the power to maintain order, to make arrests for crime or to detain persons suspected of or convicted of a committing a crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.” § 41-4-12. Seizing upon the definition’s use of the word “or,” Plaintiffs argue that because the “Village Administrator is the ultimate authority over the Village and is vested by law with the power to maintain order in the Village,” he or she falls within the definition.