Barela v. City of Hobbs ( 2022 )
[…] Relevant Criminal Offenses In New Mexico, “[e]very person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable, exercising due care when passing a standing vehicle or one proceeding in the same direction.” NMSA 1978, § 66-3-705. In addition, “[e]very bicycle when in use at nighttime shall be equipped with a lamp on the front which shall emit a white light visible from a distance of at least five hundred feet to the front and with a red reflector on the rear.” § 66-3-707. The violation of either bicycle provision is a “penalty assessment misdemeanor” that is subject to a $50 “penalty assessment.” § 66-8-116; see also § 66-8-117 (discussing an “arresting officer[’s]” options “at the time of making an arrest for any penalty assessment misdemeanor” (emphasis added)).