Brown v. State of New Mexico ( 2023 )
[…] See Objections at 3; PFRD at 16. Brown argues additionally that, “[f]rom the date [McCasland] committed the criminal acts[,] he was no longer considered to operate or perceive himself as an officer[,] therefore all arrest[s] made after his crimes between 2013-2016 are void . . . . ” Objections at 3 (citing N.M.S.A. § 29-7-2, -6, and -13 (1993); N.M.S.A. § 4-41-8 (1978); 42 U.S.C. § 1983; 70 A.L.R. Fed. 17 (2023)).4 While Brown cites New Mexico statutes regarding law 470 A.L.R. Fed. 17 (2023) is titled: “Liability of supervisory officials and governmental entities for having failed to adequately train, supervise, or control individual peace officers who - 9 - enforcement training and officer certification, as well as the federal civil rights statute, he does not articulate how criminal charges brought against McCasland -- years after Brown’s trial and for conduct that predated Brown’s trial -- somehow entitles Brown to federal habeas relief.