It also prohibits discrimination and discharge of an employee in retaliation because he or she filed a complaint. . . . Count II: Harassment based on Jewish Religion both [i]n the workplace and even after I was forced to resign. Defendant repeatedly violated New Mexico Harassment Statu[t]e § 30-3A-2 which provides that “A. Harassment consists of knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct that intended to annoy, seriously alarm, or terrorize another person and that serves no lawful purpose. The conduct must be such that it would cause a reasonable person to suffer substantial emotional distress. B. Whoever commits harassment is guilty of a misdemeanor. Furthermore, this harassment was done because of Plaintiff being an observant Jew, this act of discrimination was based on religion . . . . Defendant also violated Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . . Count III: Retaliation for complaining of being harassed.