Gallegos v. Bernalillo Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 272 F. Supp. 3d 1256, 1267 (D.N.M. 2017). Plaintiff’s claims against the Curry County Detention Center shall be dismissed with prejudice. To the extent Plaintiff intends to pursue claims against the jail, the Board of County Commissioners of the County of Bernalillo (named as a defendant in this case) is the proper defendant. See Mayfield v. Pres Hosp. Admin., No. CV 17-00398 JCH/KRS, 2021 WL 3772214, at *3 (D.N.M. Aug. 25, 2021) (“MDC is an agency of Bernalillo County, not a municipal agency[.]”); NMSA 1978 § 4-46-1 (“In all suits or proceedings by or against a county, the name in which the county shall sue or be sued shall be the board of county commissioners of the county of ..........,”). If Plaintiff wishes to pursue claims against the Curry County Board Commissioners, he should file an amended complaint identifying that entity as a defendant. As presently pled, however, Plaintiff’s claims against Bernalillo County are not viable.