Rostro v. Eddy County Board of County Commissioners ( 2024 )
[…] See (Doc. 19) at 5, (Doc. 22) at 6. At this time, this discussion is premature given the lack of factual allegations in the Complaint. Thus, the Court dismisses Count II, without prejudice, for failure to allege sufficient factual allegations to state a claim for an IPRA violation. B. Count III Violation of New Mexico Civil Rights Act The Court concludes Plaintiffs have failed to allege sufficient facts to meet the necessary elements of a violation of the New Mexico Civil Rights Act. NMSA 1978, § 41-4A-3(B) (2021), the New Mexico Civil Rights Act, states: A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico due to acts or omissions of a public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court. Here, Plaintiffs do not specify which of Eddy County’s actions resulted in a deprivation of rights. Plaintiffs allege, in a blanket statement, they “suffered a deprivation of their rights, privileges and immunities pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico.” (Doc. 1) at 6. Plaintiffs do not specify which rights, privileges, and/or immunities were violated. This Court is prohibited from “presuming as true any legal conclusions, unadorned accusations, or perfunctory regurgitations of legal elements.” Griffin v. City of Artesia, 2023 U.S. Dist.