Mandujano Madera v. Holguin ( 2024 )
[…] “[C]riminal statutes do not provide for private civil causes of action.” Kelly v. Rockefeller, 69 Fed.Appx. 414, 415-416 (10th Cir. 2003); see Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64 (1986) (“a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another”). The Complaint fails to state a claim for “practicing law from the bench.” Complaint at 2. Plaintiff alleges “a bench warrant is a bogus arrest scheme based on void (false) charges since there is no affidavit signed by any real person supporting alleged real injuries or damages” and quotes 28 U.S.C. § 454 which states: “Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor.” Section 454 is not applicable because Defendant is a municipal court judge, not a judge appointed under the authority of the United States.