Terrell v. Central Washington Asphalt, Inc. , 168 F. Supp. 3d 1302 ( 2016 )
[…] In Nevada, when punitive damages are sought against an employer for the wrongful act of its employee, the employer is not liable for punitive damages unless:

    (a)The employer had advance knowledge that the employee was unfit for the purposes of the employment and employed the employee with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others;
    (b) The employer expressly authorized or ratified the wrongful act of the employee for which the damages are awarded; or
    (c) The employer is personally guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.007(1). Where the employer is a corporation, it may only be held liable for the actions of its employees if these factors “are met by an officer, director or managing agent of the corporation who was expressly authorized to direct or.ratify the employee’s conduct on behalf of the corporation.” Id. at § 42.007(1). Determining who is a managing agent does not turn on the employee’s ■ title as a manager or supervisor. Nittinger v. Holman, 119 Nev. 192, 69 P.3d 688, 691— 92 (2003) (en banc).