Terrell v. Central Washington Asphalt, Inc. , 168 F. Supp. 3d 1302 ( 2016 )
[…] They also argue his post-accident conduct supports the inference that he knew he had caused the accident but he did not stop to render aid and tried to cover up his involvement.

    The plaintiffs are “not automatically entitled to punitive damages.” Bongiovi v. Sullivan, 122 Nev. 556, 138 *1318P.3d 433, 450 (2006). “Instead, punitive damages may be awarded when the plaintiff proves by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is ’guilty of oppression, fraud or malice, express or implied.”, Id. at 450-51 (quoting Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.005(1)). Oppression means “despicable conduct that subjects a person to cruel and unjust hardship with conscious disregard of the rights of the person.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 42.001(4). Fraud means “an intentional misrepresentation, deception or concealment of a material fact known to the person with the intent to deprive another person of his rights or property or to otherwise injure another person.” Id. at § 42.001(2). Malice, express or implied, means “conduct which is intended to injure a person or despicable conduct which is engaged in with a conscious disregard of the rights or safety of others.” Id. at § 42.001(3). A person acts in “conscious disregard” of a person’s rights and safety when he knows of “the probable harmful consequences of a wrongful act and [] willful[ly] and deliberately] fail[s] to act to avoid those consequences.” Id. at § 42.001(1).