JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC , 200 F. Supp. 3d 1141 ( 2016 )
[…] A-l. Second, Chase contends that the HOA has not shown that it fulfilled Section 17.3(b) of the CC&Rs, which requires that notice of any delinquency in assessments be sent to the holder of a first security interest. While Defendants appear to concede that the Notice of Delinquent Assessment was not sent to Chase, Chase has not cited to any authority which establishes that &• foreclosure sale can be invalidated by an HOA’s failure to comply with such a requirement in its own CC&Rs. To the contrary, this argument is foreclosed by N.R.S. 116.1104, which states that absent express statutory language to the contrary, Chapter 116’s *1169provisions “may not be varied by agreement, and rights conferred by it may not be waived.” Chapter 116 does not expressly provide that a declaration can set forth additional notice requirements that, unless satisfied, negate the status of the superpri-ority portion of an HOA’s hen.