JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC , 200 F. Supp. 3d 1141 ( 2016 )
[…] See Restatement (Third) of Prop. (Mortgages) § 4.6 (providing for remedies for waste by the mortgagor that are “available to the mortgagee”). Here, the Court has granted summary judgment in Defendants’ favor on Chase’s quiet title claim. Therefore, Chase no longer can assert an interest in the Property and may not maintain its claim for waste. Summary judgment is granted in SFR’s favor on Chase’s waste claim.

    M. SFR’s Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens

    SFR also moves to expunge the notice of lis pendens filed against the Property by Chase. Under N.R.S. 14.015, the party who records the notice of lis pendens must “establish to the satisfaction of the court either: (a) That the party who recorded the notice is likely to prevail in the action; or (b) That the party who recorded the notice has a fair chance of success on the merits in the action and the injury ... would be sufficiently serious .... ” N.R.S. 14.015(3). Here, the Court has granted summary judgment in Defendants’ favor on all of Chase’s claims. Chase can no longer demonstrate a likelihood or a fair chance of success on the merits of its claims.