JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. SFR Investments Pool 1, LLC , 200 F. Supp. 3d 1141 ( 2016 )
[…] Chapter 116 does require that “[e]very contract or duty governed by this chapter imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement.” N.R.S. 116.1113. “Good faith” is defined in the Nevada Revised Statutes as meaning “honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.” N.R.S. 104.1201(t). This definition only applies, however, to the extent that an action is governed by another article of the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Nevada. N.R.S. 104.1102. HOA foreclosure sales are not governed by the Uniform Commercial Code as adopted in Nevada. This is confirmed by N.R.S. 104.9109(k), which states that Article 9 of the UCC (governing secured transactions) does not apply to “[t]he creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property.” Therefore, the Court does not find that foreclosure sales under N.R.S. 116 are governed by the commercial reasonableness standard as that term is defined elsewhere in the Nevada Revised Statutes.