Frudden v. Pilling , 842 F. Supp. 2d 1265 ( 2012 )
[…] Plaintiffs allege that the Policy violated the state open meeting laws under Chapter 241. A “public body” subject to the law is defined as:

    [a]ny administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, including, but not limited to, any board, commission, committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary thereof....

    Nev.Rev.Stat. § 241.015(3)(a). “Action” under the law is “[a] decision made by a majority of the members present during a meeting of a public body.” Id. § 241.015(l)(a). “Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these public bodies.” Id. § 241.020(1).